skip navigation
Home Contact Us Join WBCA Camps & Clinics Coaching Positions WBCA Awards Games Wanted WBCA All-State Teams Calendar

WBCA Districts

WBCA Districts

The WBCA realigned its Districts 2019 in an attempt to achieve balance and make our districts more recognizable by the media and public.   Each district was made with account to geography 1st and equity in school/conferences sizes after that.  Please check the list below to see what district you are in. Additionally, the WBCA Executive Board has agreed that the Fall Area Meetings will now be run by the District Reps.  For a more detailed look at the breakdown, click the pdf file at the bottom of this page.

Coaches are invited to attend the Fall Area Meeting that falls in their District. If you are geographically to an Area Meeting in a different district, feel free to attend the meeting at that site. 

Dates, times, and places for the All District Meetings and Fall area meetings will be released as they become available on baseballwisconsin.com.

District nw 2018 element view

North West District

CONFERENCES: Big Rivers, Cloverbelt-West, Dunn-Saint Croix, Heart O' North, Indianhead, Lake Superior, Lakeland East, Lakeland West, Middle Border.

Northwest District

District Reps: Jeff Ryan (Prescott) •jryan@prescott.k12.wi.us
Matt Vold (Saint Croix Falls). 
  •voldma@scfschools.com

FALL AREA MEETING: Wednesday, October 26, 7PM at Nezzy's Sports Bar, Cumberland.

CONFERENCE REPS

  • Big Rivers ( )
  • Cloverbelt-West (Andy Niese, Eau Claire Regis),
  • Dunn-Saint Croix (Paul Andrea, Elk Mound),
  • Heart O’ North (Joe Waite, Cumberland)
  • Indianhead (none),
  • Lake Superior (Ryan Hendry, Superior),
  • Lakeland East (Nate Ahlberg, Solon Springs-Northwood),
  • Lakeland West (Pete Johnson, Grantsburg),
  • Middle Border (Jeff Ryan, Prescott)

 

District sw 2018 element view

South West District

CONFERENCES: Coulee, Dairyland, Mississippi Valley, Ridge and Valley, Scenic Bluffs, South Central, Southern Wisconsin, SWAL, Six Rivers East, Six Rivers West.

South West District

District Reps:

Ryan Brookman (Tomah) ... 
             ryanbrookman@tomah.education
Trevor Kattre (Belmont)...
              kattret@belmont.k12.wi.us

FALL AREA MEETINGS: Wednesday, October 26th at the Phoenix Center in Richland Center at 7:00 pm

CONFERENCE REPS

  • COULEE - Jamie Olson (West Salem)
  • DAIRYLAND - Bill Willhelmi (Cochramce-Fountain City)
  • MISSISSIPPI VALLEY - Ryan Brookman (Tomah)
  • RIDGE AND VALLEY -  Eric Weigel (Kickapoo)
  • SCENIC BLUFFS - Joe Vitcenda (Royall)
  • SOUTH CENTRAL - Chris Lavold (Mauston)
  • SIX RIVERS EAST - Jim Strommen (Pecatonica)
  • SIX RIVERS WEST - Trevor Kattre (Belmont)
  • SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN - Pat Reilly (Dodgeville)
  • SWAL - Curt Thompson (Riverdale).
District nc 2018 element view

North Central District

CONFERENCESBayCloverbelt East, Central Wisconsin Large, Central Wisconsin North, Central Wisconsin South, Great Northern, Marawood North, Marawood South, Marinette & Oconto, Northern Lakes, Wisconsin Valley.

North Central District

District Reps: Bob Gawlitta (Wisconsin Rapids) and Steve Warren (Marathon) •bob.gawlitta@wrps.net and •swarren@marathon.k12.wi.us

FALL ALL AREA MEETING: 6:00 p.m. Wednesday, October 26 at O'so Brewery 1800 Plover Road in Plover.

CONFERENCE REPS

  • Bay, Joe Rukamp (West De Pere)
  • Cloverbelt East, Dave Matson (Neillsville)
  • Central Wisconsin East, Jude Backman (Shiocton)
  • Central Wisconsin North, Needed.
  • Central Wisconsin South, Brett Brooks (Wild Rose)
  • Great Northern, Justin Hraby (Medford),
  • Marawood, Steve Warren (Marathon), 
  • Marinette & Oconto, Jeff Dorschner (Crivitz)  
  • Northern Lakes, Brad Bisinette (Three Lakes)
  • Wisconsin Valley, Bob Gawlitta (Wisconsin Rapids).
District sc 2018 element view

South Central District

CONFERENCES: Big Eight, Badger North, Badger South, Capitol North, Capitol South, Rock Valley, Trailways North, Trailways South.

 

 

South central District

District Reps: John Feldner (McFarland) and Tim Poock (Green Lake). 
•john_feldner@mcfarland.k12.wi.us AND •tpoock@glsd.k12.wi.us

FALL AREA MEETING: Wednesday Oct. 26 at 7:00PM at Pooley's Sport Club 5441 High Crossing Blvd, Madison.

CONFERENCE REPS

  • Big Eight: Brent Jorgensen (MIddleton)
  • Badger North: Kevin Conner (Monona Grove)
  • Badger South: Richard Newton (Madison Edgewood)
  • Capitol North: Pete Kiecker (Watertown Luther Prep)
  • Capitol South: Dennis Klubertanz (Waterloo)
  • Rock Valley: Jeff Clowes (Turner)
  • Trailways North: Tim Poock (Green Lake)
  • Trailways South: Tom Davey (Palmyra-Eagle).
District ne 2018 element view

North East District

CONFERENCES: Big East, Eastern Wisconsin, Fox Valley Association, Fox River Classic, Northeastern, Packerland.

 

Northeast District

District Reps: Tony Gerharz (Oshkosh West) and Zach Sand (Mishicot).
wayne.gerharz@oshkosh.k12.wi.us AND •zsand@mishicot.k12.wi.us

FALL AREA MEETING: Wednesday, October 26, 7PM at the Cap Centre in Appleton.

CONFERENCE REPS

  • Big East: Mike Donahue (Random Lake), 
  • Eastern Wisconsin: Chad Shimek (Brillion), 
  • Fox Valley Association: Tony Gerharz (Oshkosh West),
  • Fox River Classic: Bruce Steinbecker (Manitowoc),
  • Northeastern: Eric Beard (Wrightstown),
  • Packerland: Neal Henrigillis (Peshtigo).
District m 2018 element view

Metro District

CONFERENCES: East Central, Greater Metro, Metro Classic, Milwaukee City, North Shore, Wisconsin Flyway.

 

METRO DISRICT

District Reps:  Derrick Standke (Waupun) and Tim Gotzler (Menomonee Falls).  ...dstandke@waupun.k12.wi.us AND gotztim@sdmfschools.org

FALL AREA MEETING: Tuesday, October 25, 6:30pm AT De Marinis, N88W15229 Main St, Menomonee Falls.

CONFERENCE REPS

  • East Central: Derrick Standke (Waupun)
  •  Greater Metro: Tim Gotzler (Menomonee Falls)
  • Metro Classic: Tim Mielke (Shoreland Lutheran)
  • Milwaukee City: Tom Wozniak (Milwaukee Rufus King)
  • North Shore: Brian Durst (Grafton)
  • Wisconsin Flyway: Corey Held (Mayville).
District se 2018 element view

South East District

CONFERENCES: Classic Eight, Midwest Classic, Southeastern, Southern Lakes, Woodland East, Woodland West.

southeast DISTRICT

District Reps: John Matera (Kenosha Tremper) and Brian Johnsen (Greendale).
•jmatera@kusd.edu and •brian.johnsen@greendale.k12.wi.us

FALL AREA MEETING: Wednesday, October 19 at 6:30 at Club Paragon which is on 3578 S. 108 Street in Greenfield

CONFERENCE REPS

  • Classic Eight,: Chad Montez (Waukesha West)
  • Midwest Classic: David Bahr (Lake Country Lutheran)
  • Southeastern: John Matera (Kenosha Tremper)
  • Southern Lakes: Scott Staude (Burlington)
  • Woodland East: Ben Krey (Whitnall)
  • Woodland West: Brian Johnsen (Greendale).

Criteria for Academic All-District and All-State

These are the criteria, according to the WBCA, for All-Academic.

  • Must be a junior or senior
  • Must receive 1st or 2nd Team All-Conference recognition
  • 3.80-3.99 equals All District Academic
  • 4.00 (or higher) equals All-State
  • Coach is a WBCA member
  • GPA's are cumulative