skip navigation
Home Contact Us Join WBCA Camps & Clinics Coaching Positions WBCA Awards Games Wanted WBCA All-State Teams Calendar

WBCA Districts

WBCA Districts

The WBCA realigned its Districts 2019 in an attempt to achieve balance and make our districts more recognizable by the media and public.   Each district was made with account to geography 1st and equity in school/conferences sizes after that.  Please check the list below to see what district you are in. Additionally, the WBCA Executive Board has agreed that the Fall Area Meetings will now be run by the District Reps.  For a more detailed look at the breakdown, click the pdf file at the bottom of this page.

Coaches are invited to attend the Fall Area Meeting that falls in their District. If you are geographically to an Area Meeting in a different district, feel free to attend the meeting at that site. 

Dates, times, and places for the All District Meetings and Fall area meetings will be released as they become available on baseballwisconsin.com.

District nw 2018 element view

North West District

CONFERENCES: Big Rivers, Cloverbelt-West, Dunn-Saint Croix, Heart O' North, Indianhead, Lake Superior, Lakeland East, Lakeland West, Middle Border.

Northwest District

ALL-DISTRICT MEETING: TBA All Conference Reps in the District should attend!

District Reps: Jeff Ryan (Prescott) and Matt Vold (Saint Croix Falls).  
•jryan@prescott.k12.wi.us
•voldma@scfschools.com

District sw 2018 element view

South West District

CONFERENCES: Coulee, Dairyland, Mississippi Valley, Ridge and Valley, Scenic Bluffs, South Central, Southern Wisconsin, SWAL, Six Rivers East, Six Rivers West.

South West District

ALL DISTRICT MEETING: TBA...All Conference Reps in the District should attend!

District Reps: Ryan Brookman (Tomah) and Trevor Kattre (Belmont). 
• ryanbrookman@tomah.education
• kattret@belmont.k12.wi.us

District nc 2018 element view

North Central District

CONFERENCESBayCloverbelt East, Central Wisconsin Large, Central Wisconsin North, Central Wisconsin South, Great Northern, Marawood North, Marawood South, Marinette & Oconto, Northern Lakes, Wisconsin Valley.

North Central District

ALL-DISTRICT MEETING: TBA: All Conference Reps in the District should attend!

District Reps: Bob Gawlitta (Wisconsin Rapids) and Steve Warren (Marathon)
•bob.gawlitta@wrps.net

•swarren@marathon.k12.wi.us

District sc 2018 element view

South Central District

CONFERENCES: Big Eight, Badger North, Badger South, Capitol North, Capitol South, Rock Valley, Trailways South.

 

 

South central District

 ALL DISTRICT MEETING: McFarland High School on Sunday June 12 at 2:00PM.  All Conference Reps in the District should attend!

District Reps: John Feldner (McFarland) and Tim Poock (Green Lake). 
•john_feldner@mcfarland.k12.wi.us
•tpoock@glsd.k12.wi.us

District ne 2018 element view

North East District

CONFERENCES: Big East, Eastern Wisconsin, Fox Valley Association, Fox River Classic, Northeastern, Packerland, Trailways North.

 

Northeast District

ALL-DISTRICT MEETING: Sunday, June 12, 2022  6 pm at The Cap Centre in Appleton. All District Conference Reps should attend.

District Reps: Tony Gerharz (Oshkosh West) and Zach Sand (Mishicot).
wayne.gerharz@oshkosh.k12.wi.us
•zsand@mishicot.k12.wi.us

District m 2018 element view

Metro District

CONFERENCES: East Central, Greater Metro, Metro Classic, Milwaukee City, North Shore, Wisconsin Flyway.

 

METRO DISRICT

ALL-DISTRICT MEETING: All Conference Reps in the District should attend!

District Reps:  Derrick Standke (Waupun) and Tim Gotzler (Menomonee Falls).  

  • dstandke@waupun.k12.wi.us
  • gotztim@sdmfschools.org
District se 2018 element view

South East District

CONFERENCES: Classic Eight, Midwest Classic, Southeastern, Southern Lakes, Woodland East, Woodland West.

southeast DISTRICT

ALL DISTRICT MEETING: 1pm on Sunday, June 12 at Club Paragon…3578 S 108th St, Greenfield, WI 53228.

District Reps: John Matera (Kenosha Tremper) and Brian Johnsen (Greendale).
•jmatera@kusd.edu
•brian.johnsen@greendale.k12.wi.us

Criteria for Academic All-District and All-State

These are the criteria, according to the WBCA, for All-Academic.

  • Must be a junior or senior
  • Must receive 1st or 2nd Team All-Conference recognition
  • 3.80-3.99 equals All District Academic
  • 4.00 (or higher) equals All-State
  • Coach is a WBCA member
  • GPA's are cumulative