skip navigation
Home Contact Us Join WBCA Camps & Clinics Coaching Positions WBCA Awards Games Wanted WBCA All-State Teams Calendar

WBCA Hall of Fame

Welcome to the WBCA Hall of Fame

This is the sixth year that our Hall of Fame has appeared in print, as I continue to fill in some of the missing stories of men who coached our game at its highest level.  Purchase Baseball Wisconsin 2022 if you'd like a hard copy of our Hall of Fame, which is included in that book.

I will continue to ask for and accept any information about coaches who have no information on them in the following pages, and add detail to those that have entries.

There very well may be some mistakes on some of the biographies and again I’ll happily accept additions and corrections to any of our 168 member’s biographies.

Thanks for your support.  ~Joe Waite, January, 2016.  Updated, February 2022.

 

HALL OF FAME BY CLASS: CLICK THE PDF FILE BELOW FOR MORE DETAILS.

 

  • 2022
  • Kent Casper - Coleman
  • Scott Holler - Oak Creek
  • Lance Schmitz - Barneveld
  • 2021
  • Billy Albrecht-West Bend West
  • Phil Janssen - Saint Mary Catholic
  • Pete Johnson - Grantsburg
  • Curt Thompson-Riverdale
  • Rusty Tiedemann-Watertown
  • Jim Wilkinson - Germantown
  • 2020
  • Tom Armstrong Jr. - Chequamegon
  • Tom Farina-New Berlin West
  • Patrick Hansen-Menomonee Falls
  • Chris Kempf-Ashland
  • 2019
  • Bill Coker-Athens
  • Tom Davey-Palmyra-Eagle
  • Armando Hernandez-UW-Whitewater
  • Jeff Ryan-Prescott
  • Steve Warren-Marathon
  • 2018
  • Kevin DeBoer-Waupun
  • Chad Montez - Waukesha West-WBCA
  • Mark Pedretti-Prairie du Chien
  • Dennis Riddle- DePere
  • 2017
  • Doug Gonring - Kewaskum
  • Mike Gregory - Edgerton
  • Bob Heinkel - Milwaukee Lutheran
  • Chuck Ihle - West Salem
  • Bill Urban - Pittsville
  • 2016
  • Garry Bahe - Sun Prairie
  • Cy Berg - Eau Claire Memorial
  • Tony Gerharz - Oshkosh West-WBCA
  • Ernie Millard - Mequon Homestead
  • Bob Zweifel - Jefferson
  • 2015
  • John Feldner - McFarland-WBCA
  • Randy Krehbiel - Westosha Central
  • Bill Miller - Denmark
  • Mike Simoens - Bay Port
  • John Vodenlich - UW-Whitewater
  • 2014
  • Brian Gillogly - Marian University
  • Jeff Hogan - Milwaukee Hamilton
  • Kip Nordstrom - Lodi
  • 2013
  • Jack Brooks - Rosholt
  • Steve Leistico - Waterloo
  • Joe Loizzo - Beaver Dam Legion
  • Jerry Raether - Campbellsport
  • Augie Schmidt - Carthage College
  • 2012
  • Bill Dettman - Sauk Prairie
  • John Galewski - South Milwaukee
  • Terry Petrie - UW-Stout
  • Tom Wilson - Seymour
  • 2011
  • Tom Brandon - Racine Case
  • Pete Drexler - Lomira
  • George Sabol - Johnson Creek
  • Joe Waite - Cumberland-WBCA
  • 2010
  • Dip Dade-Tomah
  • Dan Heinritz-Appleton East
  • Dick Iverson-Rib Lake
  • John Paulin-Gays Mills-Lancaster
  • John Schmitz-Milwaukee Juneau
  • 2009
  • Tom Lechnir -- UW-Oshkosh
  • Robin Schrank--Greenfield
  • Mark Simon--D.C. Everest
  • Pete Swanson--Viroqua Legion
  • 2008
  • Tom Bennett - Madison Memorial
  • Joe Braun - Neenah
  • Lynn Held - Whitewater
  • Rick Hofeditz - Beloit Turner
  • Richard Sykes - Nicolet
  • 2007
  • Gene Mand-Manitowoc
  • Pat Neary-Oconomowoc
  • Pat Reilly-Dodgeville
  • 2006
  • Jay Buckley-La Crosse Central
  • Mike Dee-La Crosse Aquinas/UIC
  • Bruce Erickson-Appleton North
  • Ernest Krogman-Cazenovia
  • 2005
  • Tom Armstrong Sr.-Park Falls
  • Gordy Gillespie-Ripon College
  • Mark Gobler-Amery
  • Larry Villiard-Bruce
  • 2004
  • Dennis Murphy-Black Hawk
  • Whitey Steinagel-Mosinee
  • Jim Strommen-Pecatonica
  • 2003
  • Jim Miller--UW-Whitewater
  • Dennis Overby--Chetek
  • Jerry Toubl--Wauwatosa East
  • 2002
  • Cy Buker--Greenwood
  • Joe O’Neill--Wilmot
  • Brad Sauve--Spring Valley
  • 2001
  • Jeff Beardsley--Palmyra-Eagle-WBCA
  • Steve Block--Prescott
  • Tom Lawrence--Stoughton
  • Joe Vitcenda--Royall
  • 2000
  • Lee Hlavka--Kenosha Tremper
  • Ron Kading--Potosi-WBCA
  • 1999
  • John Ball--New Richmond-WBCA
  • Jack Friess--Cedarburg-WBCA
  • 1998
  • Ted Evans--Mineral Point
  • Jim Glenn--Stratford
  • Ralph Sobota--Alma Center
  • Don Williams--Hortonville
  • 1997
  • Ken Anderson--New Holstein
  • Earl Lochner--Middleton
  • Leon Piddington--Sun Prairie
  • 1996
  • Don Green--Random Lake
  • Ed Krcmar--Ashwaubenon
  • Fred Yagodinski--Luxemburg-Casco
  • 1995
  • John Cibrario--Kenosha Bradford
  • Mark Fuller--Cumberland-WBCA
  • Bob Suter--Janesville Craig
  • Greg Wendorf--Stevens Point Pacelli
  • 1994
  • Jim Hughes--Franklin
  • Doc Koehler--Reedsburg
  • Gary Perkins--West Bend East
  • Joe Zolecki--Milw. Thomas More
  •  
  •  
  • 1993
  • Earl Gengler--Brown Deer
  • Russ Lund--Gale-Ettrick.-Tremp.
  • Tom Nygaard--Appleton Xavier-WBCA
  • Marty Paulsen--Fond du Lac-WBCA
  • Larry Somerville--Hayward
  • 1992
  • Tom Konowalski--Milwaukee Tech-WBCA
  • Charlie McDonald--Beaver Dam
  • Dan Madden--Janesville Parker
  • George Roman--Stevens Point
  • Ray Seibel--Winnebago Lutheran
  • 1991
  • Tom Grafenauer--Whitnall
  • Larry McGinley--Platteville
  • Tim O’Driscoll--Arrowhead
  • 1990
  • Don Hawkins--Appleton Legion
  • George Husby--Stur. Bay Legion
  • Joe Thompson--West Allis
  • Frank Thornton--La Crosse Central
  • 1989
  • Arlyn Colby--Barron
  • William Graf--Brookfield Central
  • 1988
  • Dale McReynolds--Scout
  • Tom Meyer--UW
  • 1987
  • Ted Baumgarten--Sauk Prairie
  • Tom O’Connell--Milwaukee Pulaski
  • Jack Torresani--Wausau East
  • 1986
  • Emil Belich--Scout
  • James Mason--Viroqua
  • Bill Terry--UW-La Crosse
  • 1985
  • Ken Kirby--Umpire-Edgerton
  • Red Oberbrunner--UW-Parkside
  • Jim Price--Waunakee
  • Otto Ruf--Darlington
  • 1984
  • Frank Benevides--Greenfield
  • Hubert Diekvoss--Campbellsport
  • Fred Peterson--Oconto Falls
  • 1983
  • Jim Brown--Wausau West
  • Richard Hrlevich--Milw. Hamilton
  • Richard Huxtable--Nicolet
  • Bill Martin--Oconomowoc
  • Russ Tiedemann--UW-Oshkosh
  • Ken Trott--Westby
  • Ron Unke--Wisconsin Lutheran
  • 1982
  • Robert Douglas--Mukwonago
  • Ron Wahoske--Ripon
  • 1981
  • George Holland--Nekoosa
  • James Martin--Wisconsin Lutheran-WBCA
  • James Nirschl--Kimberly
  • 1980
  • Tex Belich--West Allis Hale
  • John Polsczyncki--Mil. Juneau
  • Andy Smith--Kenosha Tremper
  • 1979
  • John Bartelt--Marion
  • Charles Bilek--Mil.Washington-WBCA
  • Rodney Billerbeck--Gibraltar
  • Murray Denemark--Mil. Custer
  • Frank Granitz--Manitowoc
  • Walt Hein--Shawano
  • Dynie Mansfield--UW
  • Don Rennicke--Homestead
  • Harlan Quandt--Oshkosh North
  • John Wilson--Dodgeville