skip navigation
Home Contact Us Join WBCA Camps & Clinics Coaching Positions WBCA Awards Games Wanted WBCA All-State Teams Calendar
Join button
Baseballwisconsinpodcast
Cover 2021

WBCA Awards

WBCA Coach of the Year

  • 1976 – John Bartelt – Marion
  • 1977 – George Holland – Nekoosa
  • 1978 – Fred Peterson – Oconto Falls
  • 1979 – Rod Billerbeck – Gibraltor
  • 1980 – Frank Thornton – LaCrosse Central
  • 1981 – George Holland – Nekoosa
  • 1982 – George Holland – Nekoosa
  • 1983 – Frank Benevides – Greenfield
  • 1984 – Ken Trott – Westby
  • 1985 – Tom Konowalski – Milwaukee Tech
  • 1986 – Frank Thornton – LaCrosse Central
  • 1987 – Mike Dee – LaCrosse Aquinas
  • 1988 – Ron Wahoske – Ripon
  • 1989 – George Roman – SPASH (Stevens Point)
  • 1990 – Tom Bennett – Madison Memorial
  • 1991 – Bruce Erickson – Appleton West
  • 1992 – Tom Bennett – Madison Memorial
  • 1993 – Ron Kading – Potosi
  • 1994 – Garry Bahe – Sun Prairie
  • 1995 – Bruce Erickson – Appleton West
  • 1996 – Steve Tucker – Bangor
  • 1997 – Don Williams – Hortonville
  • 1998 – Bob Suter – Janesville Craig
  • 1999 – Steve Leistico – Waterloo
  • 2000 – Marty Paulsen – Fond du Lac Goodrich
  • 2001 – Rick Hofeditz – Beloit Turner (spring)
  •             Mark Rohde – Brookfield Central (summer)
  • 2002 – Mike Zimmerman – Middleton (spring)
  •             Doug Gonring – West Bend East (summer)
  • 2003 – Pete Barsness – Holmen (spring)
  •             Chris Kempf – Ashland (summer)
  • 2004 – Mark Simon – D.C. Everest (spring)
  •             Jason Kosanke – Waukesha South (summer)
  • 2005 – Rob Hamilton – Sun Prairie (spring)
  •             Jim Wilkinson – Milwaukee Marquette (summer)
  • 2006 – Dan Waters – Osseo-Fairchild (spring)
  •             Pat Hansen – Menomonee Falls (summer)
  •  
  •  
  • 2007 –  Ryan McGinnis – Kimberly (spring)
  •              Bill Albrecht – West Bend West (summer)
  • 2008 –  Steve Warren – Marathon (spring)
  •              Chuck Ihle – West Salem (summer)
  • 2009 – Richard Newton II – Madison Edgewood (spring) 
  •   Tim O’Driscoll – Arrowhead (summer)
  • 2010 – Tom O’Connell – Burlington Catholic Central (spring)
  •             Mike Simoens – Bay Port (spring)
  •             Chuck Ihle – West Salem (summer) 
  • 2011 – Bob Johnson – Eau Claire North (spring)  
  •             Scott Holler – Oak Creek (summer) 
  • 2012 –  Rob Hamilton – Sun Prairie (spring)
  •              Jeff Ryan – Prescott (spring)
  •              Jeff Wolf – Germantown (summer)  
  • 2013 –  Kip Nordstrom – Lodi (spring)
  •              Tom Farina – New Berlin West (summer)
  • 2014 –  Greg Fetherston – Jefferson (spring)
  •              Butch Cain – Plymouth (summer)
  • 2015 – Victor Herbst – Janesville Craig (spring)
  •             Mark Weber – Howards Grove (summer)
  • 2016 – Phil Janssen – Saint Mary Catholic (spring)
  •             Scott Staude – Burlington (spring)
  •             Scott Holler – Oak Creek (summer)
  • 2017 – Bill Coker – Athens (spring)
  •             Ryan McGinnis – Kimberly (spring)
  •             Bill Albrecht – West Bend West (summer)
  • 2018 – Derrick Standke – Waupun (spring)
  •             Kevin Kehoss – Pius XI (summer)
  • 2019 – Scott Farmer – Antigo 
  • 2020 – none selected due to Covid-19

    Return to Top

WBCA Assistant Coach of the Year

  • 1997 – Mark Kohlrusch – New Richmond
  •             Jim Wilkinson – Milwaukee Marquette
  • 1998 – Pete Raye – Unity
  • 1999 – Brian Artac – Merrill
  • 2000 – Joe Waite – Cumberland
  •             Terry Kieffer – Beaver Dam
  • 2001 – Barry Schultz – Riverdale (spring)
  •             Jack Uhlenbrauck – Hortonville (spring)
  •             Jim Ziegler – Campbellsport (summer)
  • 2002 – Jerry Downs – Potosi (spring)
  •             Larry Nelson – Ashwaubenon (spring)
  •             John Westfall – Marathon (spring)
  •             Bob Weber – South Milwaukee (summer)
  • 2003 – Darwin “Dip” Dade – Sevastopol (spring)
  •             Tom Swittel – Wauwatosa East (summer)
  • 2004 – Scott Smith – Beloit Turner (spring)
  •             Mark Kohlrusch – New Richmond – (summer)
  • 2005 – John Nicolai – Eau Claire Regis (spring)
  •             Chuck Ihle – West Salem (summer)
  • 2006 – Gary Stoughtenger – Mauston (spring)
  •             Ethan Millard – Homestead (summer)
  • 2007 – George Hafermann – Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (spring)
  •             Pat Simon – New Holstein (summer)
  • 2008 – Tom Krause – Burlington (spring)
  •             Steve Maufort – Appleton East (spring)
  •             Mark Dobberstein and Pete Kowalski – Pewaukee (summer)
  • 2009 – Rick Steffen – Royal (spring)
  •             Brad Matzek – Prescott (spring)
  •             Jamie Olson – West Salem (summer)
  • 2010 – Bill Price – Westosha Central (spring)
  •             Jeff Wolf – Nicolet (summer)
  • 2011 – Dale Monday – Saint Mary Central (spring)
  •             Marc Montez – Waukesha West (summer)
  • 2012 – Peter Gumina – Sun Prairie (spring)
  •             Warren Smith – Oak Creek (summer)
  • 2013 – Mike Schmitt – Waupun (spring)
  •             Jack Ward – Wauwatosa West (summer)
  • 2014 – Barry Schultz – Riverdale (spring)
  •             Mark Bombien – Greendale (summer)
  • 2015 – Scott Morrison – Oshkosh West (spring)
  •             Henry Teetz – Milwaukee Pius XI (summer)
  • 2016 – Pat Reilly – Dodgeville (spring)
  •             Chad Dowland – Random Lake (summer)
  • 2017 – Mark Peterson – Jefferson (spring)
  •             Kyle Sykes – Waukesha North (summer)
  • 2018 – Tim Mommaerts – Waunakee (spring)
  •             John Strohbusch – Greendale (summer)
  • 2019 – Dale Westfall – Athens 

Return to Top

WBCA Men of the Year

  • 2020 Tom Wilson - Saint Norbert/WBCA
  • 2019 Jay Buckley - La Crosse
  • 2018 Rob Fornasiere - University of Minnesota - Sun Prairie
  • 2017 Jeff Bridich - GM Colorado Rockies - Milwaukee 
  • 2016 Marty Paulsen - Fond du Lac/WBCA
  • 2015 Marcus Hanel - Milwaukee Brewers
  • 2014 Mike Jirschele - Clintonville-Kansas City Royals
  • 2013 Mark Fuller - Cumberland/WBCA
  • 2012 Matt Erickson - Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - Appleton
  • 2011 Mark Attanasio - Milwaukee Brewers
  • 2010 Steve Schmidt - Madison Mallards
  • 2009 Ron Kading - Potosi/WBCA
  • 2008 Tim O’Driscoll - Arrowhead
  • 2007 Tom Meyer - Milwaukee 
  • 2006 Gerry Davis, Bruce Froemming, Tim Tschida - WI MLB Umps
  • 2005 John Vodenlich - UW-Whitewater
  • 2004 Don Hawkins – Appleton
  • 2003 Damian Miller – Chicago Cubs - West Salem
  • 2002 Terry Ryan – Minnesota Twins - Janesville
  •             Jarrod Washburn – California Angels - Webster
  • 2001 Craig Counsell – Arizona Diamondbacks -Whitefish Bay
  • 2000 Bob Uecker – Milwaukee Brewers - Milwaukee
  • 1999 Gordie Gillespie – Ripon College
  • 1998 Rusty Helland – Webster/WBCA
  • 1997 Alan “Bud” Selig – Milwaukee Brewers - Milwaukee
  • 1996 Mike Dee – University of Minnesota - La Crosse
  • 1995 Joe Waite – Cumberland/WBCA
  • 1994 Frank McCormick – WIAA
  • 1993 Ken Kirby – Edgerton
  • 1992 Denny Moyer – Sheboygan
  • 1991 Tom O’Connell - Milwaukee Pulaski/WBCA
  • 1990 Bob Gifford – Wausau West
  • 1989 Mark Fuller – Cumberland/WBCA

Return to Top

WBCA PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

(Through 1993 the “WBCA” and the “United States Baseball Federation” both selected a Wisconsin Player of the Year.)

  • 1987 – George Williams – La Crosse Central – USBF 
  • 1988 – Dave Borowicz – Milwaukee Tech 
  • 1989 – Dean Crueger – SPASH (Stevens Point) – WBCA
  •             Jeff Thelen – Janesville Craig – USBF
  • 1990 – Jeff Messenger – Marinette – WBCA 
  •             James Raminger – Fond du Lac – USBF 
  • 1991 – Tim Jorgenson – Luxemburg-Casco – WBCA 
  • 1992 – Neil Dussault – Oconomowoc – WBCA
  •             Steve Grzeszkiewicz – Franklin – USBF
  • 1993 – Francisco Jaramillo – Racine Case – WBCA
  •             Mark Ince – Unity – USBF
  • 1994 – Andy Thompson – Sun Prairie
  •             Matt Erickson – Appleton West
  • 1995 – Brad Pautz – Reedsville
  • 1996 – A.J. Stoffels – Sauk Prairie
  • 1997 – Kurt Vitense – Sun Prairie
  • 1998 – Luke Short – Chippewa Falls
  • 1999 – Marcellus Dawson – Wauwatosa East
  • 2000 – Jay Gagner – Cumberland (spring)
  •             Zac Walter – West Bend East (summer)
  • 2001 – Ryan Gehring – Burlington Catholic Central (spring)
  •             Johnny Meier – West Allis Central (summer)
  • 2002 – David Schultz – Westby (spring)
  •             Mike Rohde – Brookfield Central (summer)
  • 2003 – Ryan Zink – Madison LaFollette (spring)
  •             Rob Brockel – Milwaukee Marquette (summer)
  • 2004 – Tyler Techlin – Fox Valley Lutheran (spring)
  •             Tyler Beranek – Waukesha South (summer)
  • 2005 – Korey Feiner – Sun Prairie (spring)
  •             Tony Butler – Oak Creek (summer)
  • 2006 – Cole Kraft – Menomonie (spring)
  •             Ross Hellenbrand – Middleton (spring)
  •             Jeff Donovan – Wauwatosa East (summer)
  • 2007 – Phil Isaksson – Eau Claire North (spring)
  •             Blake Berger – New Richmond (summer)
  • 2008 – Brad Schreiber – Kimberly (spring)
  •             Paul Hoenecke – West Bend West (summer)
  • 2009 – Brad Schreiber – Kimberly (spring)
  •             Ryan Schilter – West Bend West (summer)
  • 2010 – Bobby Juan – La Crosse Central (spring)
  •             Ryan Solberg – Waukesha West (summer)
  • 2011 – Tyler Hermann – Eau Claire North (spring)
  •             Alex McRae – New Berlin Eisenhower (summer)
  • 2012 – Josh Baker – University School (spring)
  •             Brian Keller – Germantown (summer)
  • 2013 – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly (spring)
  •             Austin Jones – Wauwatosa West (summer)
  • 2014 – Mitch Stalsberg – Viroqua (spring)
  •             Parker Sniatynski – Milwaukee Marquette (summer)
  • 2015 – Shane Coker – Athens (spring)
  •             Rudy Rott – La Crosse Aquinas (spring)
  •             Logan Wonn – Oconomowoc (spring)
  •             Doran Turchin – Oak Creek (summer)
  • 2016 – Division I – Gavin Lux – Kenosha Indian Trail
  •             Division II – Nick Winter – Milwaukee Lutheran
  •             Division III – Zach Pronschinske – Arcadia
  •                                Ryan Gassner – Marathon
  •             Division IV – Jacob Huebsch – Ithaca 
  •             Summer – Ty Weber – Menomonee Falls
  • 2017 – Division I – Tanner Halverson – Eau Claire North
  •             Division II – Peter Brookshaw – Prescott
  •             Division III – Matt Osterberg – Coleman 
  •             Division IV – Isaac Pape – Independence/Gilmanton
  •             Summer – Anthony Schlass – West Bend West
  • 2018 – Division I – Jeff Holtz – Hartland Arrowhead
  •             Division II – Peter Brookshaw – Prescott
  •             Division III – Jack Washburn – Webster
  •             Division IV – Seth Coker – Athens
  •             Summer – Alex Binelas – Oak Creek
  •                              Gino D’Alessio – Pius XI
  • 2019 – Division I – Sam Stange – Eau Claire North
  •             Division II – Connor Prielipp – Tomah
  •             Division III – Marcus Cline – Fall Creek
  •             Division IV – Jack Washburn – Webster
  •                                    Seth Coker – Athens 
  • 2020 – none selected, due to Covid-19

Return to Top

WBCA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS 1996-2020

1996 – Dr. Tim Twohig – Fond du Lac

            Jim Dimick – St. Olaf College
            Gary Siebold – St. Croix Central
1997 – NA
1998 – Donald “Gus’ Burwell – Madison
            Frank Caliendo – New Berlin West
            Jim Brey – Milwaukee
            Dave Vander Plass – Appleton
1999 – Ron Kading – Potosi
            Lee Dahlberg – Watertown Prep
            John Gurholt – Appleton
            Dave Andrew – Fond du Lac
            Jim Guy Jr. – Cottage Grove
            Tom Carney – Kimberly
2000 – Dick Koehler – Weyerhauser
            Jay Buckley – LaCrosse
            Frank Thornton – LaCrosse
            Ed Krcmar – Ashwaubenon
            Don Hawkins – Appleton
            Robert Anderson – Milwaukee
2001 – Ron Krohn – Madison
            Mike Kaczmarek – Oconto Falls
            Dave Smith – Oconomowoc
            Jeff Beardsley – Elkhorn
            Doug Johnson – West Allis/West Milwaukee
2002 – Pat and Ken Gratz – Monroe
            Terry Schmidt – South Milwaukee
            Jack Frank – Ripon
            Jim Hamilton – Kenosha
2003 – Dave Reith – Burlington Catholic Central
            Paul Roth – Neenah
            Emil Belich – Milwaukee
2004 – Bob Grise – Franklin
            Rusty Helland – Baldwin-Woodville
            Roger Larson – Elkhorn
            Tom Nygaard – Appleton
            Stan Torstenson – Genoa City
2005 – Francis Gorst – Cross Plains
            Jerry Krueger – Oshkosh
            Bud Milroy – Burlington
            George Roman – Stevens Point
            Russ Tibbits – Eau Claire
2006 – Mark Attanasio – Milwaukee Brewers
            Jim Fuhs – Manitowoc
            Charlie Harris – ProLine
            Greg Mueller - Madison 
2007 – Jerry Augustine – UW-Milwaukee
            Tim O’Driscoll – Hartland Arrowhead
            Gary Polczynski – West Allis
2008 – Dick Tomashek & Victor Herbst – Beaver Dam
            Marv Kohlbeck – Pittsville
2009 – Bob Wilcox – Fond du Lac
            John Feldner – McFarland
            Lee Schierkolk – Prairie Farm
            Mike Morris – Unity
            Jerry Guth – Algoma 
2010 – Jim Coenan – La Crosse
            Zach Thiel – La Crosse
            Bill Smith – Minnesota Twins GM
2011 – Dan Langlois – Eau Claire
            Dan Lukes – De Pere Legion/St. Norbert’s College
            Ken Kluck – Hartford
            Eliot Chertek – Menomonee Falls
            Joe Vitcenda – Royall

2012 - Ken Bigler Sr. - Brookfield
           Dallas Eggers - Prescott
2013- Tony Gerharz (Oshkosh West)
          
Jim Nonn (Middleton-Cross Plains)
          
Larry Villiard (Bruce)
         
Robert Wirth (Milwaukee)
2014 - Dick Imrie (Burlington)
           Tom O'Connell (Burlington)
           Bob Vitense (Sun Prairie)
           Mark Weber (Howards Grove)

          Don Williams (Hortonville)
2015 - Brian Artac (Merrill)
           Wayne 'Red' Kastner (Portage)
           Rick Schabowski (Milwaukee)
2016 - John Ball (Somerset)
           Steve Block (Ellsworth)
           Jeff Eberle (Beaver Dam)
           Dennis Kostac (Green Bay)
           Gary 'Rock' Lawrynk (La Crosse)
          Bob Wickman (River Valley)
2017 - Jim Kraus (Janesville)
           John LaCourt (Marinette)
          Roger Mathison (Westby)
          Dale Varsho (Eau Claire)
2018 - Ron Buckli (Eau Claire)
          Ural Jackson (Milwaukee)
          Wayne Kroll (Bonduel)
           Rick Pankow (Hortonville)

2019- James Schmidt and Dan Schumacher (UW-Eau Claire)
          Ron Brinkman (Wild Rose/Fox Valley)
          Jim Hughes (Franklin)
2020- Dennis Gagnier (Prescott)
         Terry Kieffer (Beaver Dam)
         Frank Rear (New Glarus)
         Jack Friess (Cedarburg)
         Rich Schroeder (Waterloo)

Return to Top

WBCA College Coach of the Year

  • 1976 – Bill Terry – UW-La Crosse
  • 1977 – Jim Johnson – Milton College
  • 1978 – Len Vanden Boom – Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • 1979 – NA
  • 1980 – Russ Tiedemann – UW-Oshkosh
  • 1981 – Russ Tiedemann – UW-Oshkosh
  • 1982 – NA (Tiedemann, Petrie, or Ken Kulick – UW-Stevens Point)
  • 1983 – Terry Petrie – UW-Stout (or Mark Peterson – UW-Whitewater)
  • 1984 – Russ Tiedemann – UW-Oshkosh
  • 1985 – Russ Tiedemann – UW-Oshkosh
  • 1986 – Steve Land – University of Wisconsin
  • 1987 – Terry Petrie – UW-Stout
  • 1988 – NA
  • 1989 – Brian Gillogly – Marian College
  • 1990 – Jim Miller – UW-Whitewater
  • 1991 – NA
  • 1992 – Augie Schmidt – Carthage College
  • 1993 – Tom Lechnir – UW-Oshkosh
  • 1994 – Tom Lechnir – UW-Oshkosh
  • 1995 – Leo Kalinowski – MATC
  • 1996 – Leo Kalinowski – MATC
  • 1997 – Scott Pritchard – UW-Stevens Point
  • 1998 – Mike Stuhr – UW-La Crosse
  • 1999 – Jerry Augustine and Scott Doffek – UW-Milwaukee
  • 2000 – Jim Miller – UW-Whitewater
  • 2001 – Gordie Gillespie – Ripon College
  • 2002 – John Weber – Lakeland College
  • 2003 – Tom Lechnir – UW-Oshkosh
  • 2004 – John Vodenlich – UW-Whitewater
  • 2005 – Pat Bloom – UW-Stevens Point
  • 2006 – Chris Schwarz – UW-La Crosse
  • 2007 – Pat Bloom – UW-Stevens Point
  • 2008 – John Vodenlich – UW-Whitewater
  • 2009 – Dave DeGeorge – Beloit College
  • 2010 – John Vodenlich – UW-Whitewater
  • 2011 – Mike Davenport – Madison College
  • 2012 – Chris Schwarz – UW-La Crosse
  • 2013 – Scott Doffek – UW-Milwaukee
  • 2014 – John Vodenlich – UW-Whitewater
  • 2015 – Chris Schwarz – UW-La Crosse
  • 2016 – Chris Schwarz – UW-La Crosse
  • 2017 – Tom Winske – Saint Norbert College
  • 2018 – John Vodenlich – UW-Whitewater
  • 2019 – Chad Harris – UW-Platteville
  • 2020 – none selected, due to Covid-19

Return to Top

WBCA ETHICS IN COACHING AWARD

WBCA ETHICS IN COACHING AWARD

Presented to a coach who displays respect, character, integrity, and class as a baseball coach.

  • 2014 – Jack Friess – Cedarburg 
  •             John Feldner – McFarland 
  • 2015 – John Ball – New Richmond
  • 2016 – Jerry Downs – Potosi 
  •             Mark Zee – Marshfield 
  • 2017 – Mark Berquist – Hayward 
  •             Bob Gawlitta – Wisconsin Rapids
  • 2018 – Ryan McGinnis – Kimberly
  •             Ernie Millard – Homestead 
  • 2019 – Pete Johnson – Grantsburg 
  • 2020 – Chad Janetzke – Greendale Martin Luther

Return to Top

WBCA AMATEUR COACH OF THE YEAR

(Through 1996 this was the “United States Baseball Federation Volunteer Amateur Coach”.)

  • 1987 – Jay Buckley – La Crosse
  • 1988 – NA 
  • 1989 – Dave Emmers – Menasha
  • 1990 – Ken Knorr – Appleton 
  • 1991 – NA
  • 1992 – Jim Santarelli – Kenosha
  • 1993 – Bill Woosencraft – Green Bay
  • 1994 – Dick Argall – Belmont
  • 1995 – John “Hoot” Utnehmer – Sturgeon Bay
  • 1996 – Greg Pfarr – Kenosha
  • 1997 – Pat Reilly – Dodgeville
  •             Larry Nelson – Ashwaubenon 
  • 1998 – Don Gray – Cumberland
  • 1999 – Steve Dunn – West Allis
  • 2000 – Francis Gorst – Cross Plains
  •             Ray Sikes – Waukesha
  • 2001 – Harv Tomter – Eau Claire
  • 2002 – Robert E. Larson – Park Falls
  • 2003 – Kirk Gardner and Andy Stack – Waukesha Blazers
  • 2004 – Daniel Lukes – DePere
  •             Mike Leahy – St. Croix Falls
  • 2005 – Jim Huebner – Prescott
  •             Rick Pankow – Hortonville 
  • 2006 – Jim “Whizzer” White – Oshkosh Legion
  • 2007 – Burt Ekern – Chaseburg-Coon Valley Blues
  • 2008 – Paul Dimmig – Middleton
  •             Shane Jahns – Fond du Lac
  • 2009 – Fred Volker – Middleton 
  • 2010 – Tom Carney – Kimberly
  •             Mike Cullen – Sun Prairie
  • 2011 – Tom Magnuson – Wausau 
  • 2012 – John Westfall – Marathon 
  • 2013 – Jeff Block – UW-Madison Baseball Club
  •  
  • 2014 – Bob Hegeholz – Bruce
  •             Kent Adler – Madison West
  • 2015 – Ron Carpenter – Wausau River Rats
  •             Mike Subotich – Wilson Park Little League/Hamilton H.S.
  • 2016 – Pete Swanson – Viroqua Legion
  • 2017 – Tom Heinrich – Hayward
  •             Dan Hunstock – Rhinelander 
  • 2018 – Kenny Schmidt – Beaver Dam
  •             Phil Weigman – Little Chute 
  • 2019 – Joe Juza – Haugen Hornets
  •             Rick Riddle – Appleton Legends
  • 2020 – Scott Schubring – Wausau
  •             Gilly Piotrowski – Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic High School

Return to Top

WBCA MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • 1984 – Don Friday – Stevens Point
  • 1985 – Randy Allen – WIAA
  • 1986 – Craig Handel – Eau Claire Leader-Telegram
  • 1987 – Jeff Potrykus – Milwaukee Journal
  • 1988 – NA 
  • 1989 – Dwayne Mosley – WQOW-TV, Eau Claire
  • 1990 – Bob Lamb – LaCrosse Tribune
  • 1991 – NA
  • 1992 – Dave Wedeward – Janesville Gazette
  • 1993 – Tim Harty – Green Bay News Chronicle
  • 1994 – Gary Clausius – Fond du Lac Reporter
  • 1995 – Mark Stewart – Milwaukee Journal/Sentinel
  •             Dennis Semrau – Madison Capital Times
  • 1996 – Lee Fensin – Waukesha Freeman
  •             Bob Samuelson – Edgerton Reporter
  •             Mark Massoglia – Antigo Daily Journal
  • 1997 – Dick Bender – Hayward
  • 1998 – Chad Michaels – WDOR, Sturgeon Bay
  • 1999 – Todd Hansen – Milwaukee Journal/Sentinel
  • 2000 – Kurt Mayer – WXCE, Amery
  • 2001 – Steven L. Tietz – CNI Newspapers
  • 2002 – Gregg Hagen – Hagen Sports Network
  •             Bob Dohr – WBKV, West Bend
  • 2003 – Jody Korch – Marinette Star Eagle
  •             Dave Newman – New Richmond News
  • 2004 – Dave Boehler – Milwaukee Journal/Sentinel
  • 2005 – Greg Bender – WQPC/WPRE, Prairie du Chien
  •             Dan VanderPas – Appleton Post Crescent
  •             Andy Horschak & Jeff Zampanti – Kenosha News
  • 2006 – Burke Griffin – WFRV TV5 – Green Bay
  • 2007 – Gary Gilbertson – WVRQ – Viroqua
  •             Brad Preder & Tim Muma – “Inside the Park” – Time Warner
  •                      Sports
  • 2008 – Bob Bradovich – WAQW-TV – Eau Claire
  •             Gene Dilisio – WDLB AM & WOSQ FM – Marshfield
  •             Gary McKenzie – Dodgeville Chronicle
  • 2009 – Doug Whiteley – Fond du Lac Reporter
  •             Nick Zizzo – Wisconsin State Journal
  •             Aaron Wilberding – “Preps On The Net”
  • 2010 – Judy Steffes – “Preps On The Net”
  •             Dennis Semrau – Wisconsin State Journal
  • 2011 – Peter Jackel – Racine Journal Times
  • 2012 – Dave Boehler – Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  •             Lee Lawrenz – Kewaunee County News
  • 2013 – Ricardo Arguello – Appleton Post Crescent
  • 2014 – Justin Hull – WSCO Radio
  •             Dan Mike – Waukesha Freeman
  • 2015 – Joe Niese – author – Chippewa Falls
  • 2016 – Mike McGivern – 105.7 FM “The Fan” – Milwaukee
  •             Karl Raymond – Sun Prairie Star
  • 2017 – J.R. Radcliffe – Now News Group
  •             J.P. Schaller – Monroe County Herald
  • 2018 – Phil Nee – WRCO Radio – Richland Center
  •             Steve Winterhack – FM 103.3 WFDL – Waupun 
  • 2019 – Mike & Pat Reilly – Dodgeville Chronicle
  •             Chuck Delsman – Waukesha Freeman
  • 2020 – Mike McGivern – 105.7 FM – “The WBCA Show”
  •             Andy Sroka – Prep Baseball Report

Return to Top

WBCA “KEN KIRBY” UMPIRE OF THE YEAR

(Prior to 1997, this was known simply as the “Umpire of the Year”. After the death of Ken Kirby the award was renamed in his honor.)

  • 1984 – Chico Ruiz
  • 1985 – Ken Kirby – Edgerton
  • 1986 – Frank Chalupa – Oshkosh 
  • 1987 – Ted Harris - Viroqua
  • 1988 – NA 
  • 1989 – Jerry Olm – Appleton
  • 1990 – Tom Sorenson – Nekoosa
  • 1991 – NA
  • 1992 – Ron Meister – Marshall
  • 1993 – John Fueling – Cambridge
  • 1994 – Bill Gipp – Spooner
  • 1995 – Paul Dengel – Milwaukee
  •             Tim McIntyre – Darlington
  •             Dave Hoffman – Menomonie
  • 1996 – Paul Eckert – West Allis
  • 1997 – Gary Kalkopf – West Allis
  • 1998 – Dan Hoffman – River Falls
  • 1999 – Jerry Chepil – Ladysmith
  • 2000 – Lee Button – Neenah
  • 2001 – Gil Jelinek – Monroe
  •             Joe Jilek – Greenwood
  • 2002 – Kirk Kaul – Hustisford
  • 2003 – Arvo Britten – Wausau
  • 2004 – Ty Rogers – Cameron
  •             Pete Jaskulski – Franklin
  • 2005 – Ron Brinkman – Appleton
  • 2006 – Steve Sevals – Rice Lake
  • 2007 – Dale Parr – Bloomer
  •             Ron Krohn – Verona 
  • 2008 – Tom Barth – La Crosse
  •             Louie Eisenman – Wausau 
  • 2009 – Dennis Semph – Sheboygan Falls
  • 2010 – Rodney Davis – Sharon
  •             Ron Quirk – Racine  
  • 2011 – Paul Feldhausen – Muskego
  •             Eric Harmon – Baldwin 
  • 2012 – Mike Breed – Cameron
  • 2013 – Toby Formiller – Neenah
  •             Gary Koy – Wausau 
  • 2014 – Mike Gardon – Peshtigo  
  • 2015 – Derek Freeman – Nekoosa
  •             Kevin Grossoehme – Milwaukee 
  • 2016 – John Laudon – Black River Falls
  •             Dann Shutter – Tomah 
  • 2017 – Tom Kammerude – Blanchardville
  •             Al Mathy – Marinette 
  • 2018 – Gary Kalkopf – West Allis
  •             Ed Kratcha – Muscoda 
  • 2019 – Zac Campbell – River Falls
  •             Trent Haldiman – Waterloo 
  • 2020 – none selected, due to Covid-19

Return to Top

WBCA Women of the Year

(Through 1996 this was the “United States Baseball Federation Amateur Baseball Woman of the Year”.)

1987 – Jackie Wilson – Milwaukee
1988 – NA 
1989 – Vivian Brezovar – Cedarburg
1990 – NA
1991 – Dorothy Frank – Ripon (Dorothy also received the 
            “National Amateur Baseball Woman of the Year” award
1992 – Mary Hirn – Milwaukee
1993 – Mary Jobe – Cumberland
1994 – Mary Lin Wershofen – Holmen
1995 – Kristine Held – Whitewater
1996 – Donna Moyer – Sheboygan
1997 – Joan Spillner – Montello
1998 – Cari Shartner – Sturgeon Bay
1999 – Ica Boylen – Seneca
2000 – Sue Riddle – DePere
2001 – Dawn Roth – Neenah
2002 – Patty Blaskowski – Cumberland
2003 – Joan Hawkins – Appleton
2004 – Paula Villiard – Bruce
2005 – Bev Ball – New Richmond
            Rae Ann Wegner – Watertown 
2006 – Rachel Waite – Hillsdale
2007 – Mary Rogers – Cumberland
2008 – Shelly Birling – Menasha 
2009 – Pam Bombien – Franklin
            Kathryn Heimerl – Dodgeville 
2010 – Michelle Burgert – Oshkosh
2011--Cheryl Brooks-Rosholt
2012-- Sandra Galewski-South Milwaukee

This award was discontinued after 2012.

Return to Top