District I (Northwest) Announces All-District Teams
06/10/2018, 7:30pm CDT
By Jeff Ryan, District I Rep
For a player to be named to the WBCA All-District or All-State Teams, his head coach must be a member of the Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association and the players head coach must nominate him for awards.
NORTHWEST DISTRICT PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
- D1: Jack Brown - Eau Claire Memorial
- D2: Peter Brookshaw - Prescott
- D3: Jack Washburn - Webster
- D4: Hunter Levy - Clear Lake
1st Team
- P-Hunter Rosenbaum-12-Webster
- P-Jack Brown-12-Eau Claire Memorial
- C-Dane Welland-11-Chippewa Falls
- C-Ryan McGregor-12-Ellsworth
- IF-Peter Brookshaw-12-Prescott
- IF-Ryan Venne-12-Eau Claire North
- IF-Hunter Gustafson-12-Webster
- IF-Jack Erickson-10-Hudson
- OF-Tristan Hable-12-Chippewa Falls
- OF-Sam Stange-11-Eau Claire North
- OF-Blake Kretovics-12-New Richmond
- U-Jack Washburn-11-Webster
2nd Team
- P-Carter Hesselman-11-Eau Claire North
- P-Jace Kressen-11-Menomonie
- IF-Justin Sedin-11-Northwestern
- IF-Zak Ruff-11-Bloomer
- IF-Derek Meyer-11-Saint Croix Central
- IF-Adam Feyereisen-11-River Falls
- OF-Hunter Levy-12-Clear Lake
- OF-Shane Elsen-12-Ellsworth
- OF-David Miller-11-Hudson
- U-Brady Christianson-Hayward
Honorable Mention
- Zach Lindenberg -Ashland-11
- Carson Stenberg -Webster-9
- Glenn Pendleton -River Falls -12
- Lucas Steinmetz-Chippewa Falls-12
- Luke Knudson-Boyceville-12
- Keegan Kalchera-Eau Claire Memorial-12
- Brett Forrest-Amery-11
- Earl Kraft-Ashland-12
- Garret Joles-12-Boyceville
- Tanner Kohlhepp-Eau Claire Memorial-12
- Cooper Kapanke-Eau Claire Memorial-12
- Jeffrey Pippinger-Eau Claire North-12
- Jack Kron-Eau Claire North-12
- Bailey Blanchard-Clear Lake-11
- Drake Flom-Ellsworth-12
- Jordan Timm-Ashland-11
- Trett Joles-9-Boyceville
- Trevor Gustafson-Webster-11
- Elijah Rude-Hudson-12
- Terry Kilmer-Hayward-11
- Andrew Rozmairek-Prescott-12
- Joe Stoffel-Eau Claire North-10
- Reece Lucas-New Richmond-11
- Austin Anderson-12-Clear Lake
- Broden Bratley-Ashland-12
- Tyler Greenland-Eau Claire North-12
- Jake Lindsay-River Falls-12
- Jarek Nelson-Prairie Farm-11
- Ethan Kjellberg-Elk Mound-12
- Owen Matzek-Ellsworth-12
- Hunter Gustafson-Webster-12
All-District Academic
- Peter Brookshaw-Prescott
- Collin Curtis-Baldwin-Woodville
- Hunter Daymond-Prescott
- Ethan Kjellberg-Elk Mound
- Blake Kretovics-New Richmond
- Derek Meyer-Saint Croix Central
- Luke Knudson-Boyceville
- Garret Joles-Boyceville
- Jack Michel-Osceola
- Andrew Rozmairek-Prescott
- Matt Schultz-Osceola
- Bailey Skelton-Baldwin-Woodville
- Dylan Black-Elk Mound
- Bailey Blanchard-Clear Lake
- Brett Carlson-Osceola
- Drake Flom-Ellsworth
- Brett Forest-Amery
- Colton Haney-Baldwin-Woodville
- Chase Hansen-Prairie Farm
- Hunter Levy-Clear Lake
- Ryan McGregor-Ellsworth
- Jarek Nelson-Prairie Farm
- Isaac Nilsen-Baldwin-Woodville
- Hunter Gustafson - Webster
- Zac Ruff-Bloomer
- Jack Washburn-Webster
All-State Academic
- Dylan Black-Elk Mound
- Bailey Blanchard-Clear Lake
- Brett Carlson-Osceola
- Drake Flom-Ellsworth
- Brett Forest-Amery
- Colton Haney-Baldwin-Woodville
- Chase Hansen-Prairie Farm
- Garret Joles-Boyceville
- Hunter Levy-Clear Lake
- Ryan McGregor-Ellsworth
- Jarek Nelson-Prairie Farm
- Isaac Nilsen-Baldwin-Woodville
- Hunter Gustafson-Webster
- Zac Ruff-Bloomer
- Jack Washburn-Webster