2013 WBCA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM
1st Team:
P – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly – Jr. 10-0 0.86
P – Jacob Sparger – Eau Claire Memorial – Sr. 7-0 0.27
C – Zach Fairchild – Sun Prairie – Sr. .389
IF – Clark Eagan – Appleton North – Sr. .554
IF – Ben Diedrick – Kimberly – Sr. .507
IF – Ben Faga – La Crosse Central – Jr. .452
IF – Bo Howard – Marshfield – Sr. .517
IF – Sam Hurt – Eau Claire North – Sr. .421
OF – Alex Brown – Madison West – Sr. .421
OF – Kevin Slezak – SPASH – Sr. .471
OF – Alex Call – River Falls – Sr. .413
OF – Tony DeBartolo – Kenosha Bradford – Sr. .432
Utility – Tyler Ihrcke – Westby – Sr. .437 5-3 2.57
2nd Team:
P – Sam Lund – Sun Prairie – Jr. 9-0-1 1.04
P – Kevin Tibor – Kenosha Bradford – Sr. 8-2 1.54
C – Daulton Varsho – Marshfield – Jr. .406
IF – Willie Freimuth – Waunakee – Sr. .406
IF – Sterling King – SPASH – Sr. .464
IF – Carson Weber – Watertown – Sr. .394
IF – Max Widmar – Racine Park – Jr. .534
OF – Tim Fritz – Potosi – Sr. .528
OF – Mike Hommes – Hudson – Sr. .357
OF – Kyle Jones – Kenosha Tremper – Sr. .412
Utility – Ryley Rosenfeldt – Hortonville – Sr. .404 5-0 1.25
3rd Team:
P – Ryan Frieder – Bay Port – Sr. 7-0 1.06
P – Cal Giese – SPASH – Jr. 5-0 1.51
C – Jake Kolasinski – Brookfield Academy – Sr. .571
IF – Evan Deegan – Edgerton – Sr. .473
IF – Travis Miller – Cumberland – Soph. .476
IF – Shey Smith – Racine St. Catherine – Sr. .500
OF – Jeren Kendall – Holmen – Jr. .373
OF – Eric Weisbrod – Racine St. Catherine – Sr. .493
Utility – Armann Cabrera – Beloit Memorial – Jr. .417 4-1 1.86
Honorable Mention:
P – Heath Renz – Jefferson – Jr. 5-1 0.71
P – Caleb Fernholz – Cashton – Sr. 7-1 0.51
P – Colyn Buss – Wisconsin Dells – Sr. 0.33
P – Josh Nielson – D.C. Everest – Sr. 5-2 1.27
P – James Georgakas – Ellsworth – Sr. 5-1-1 1.17
P – Derrek Heffel – Racine St. Catherine – Jr. 6-1 0.83
C – Drew Neuville – Bay Port – Sr. .519
C – Kody Larson – De Soto – Sr. .493
C – Miles Lewis – Hudson – Jr. .353
IF – Carter Brekke – Sun Prairie – Sr. .338
IF – Carter Hoffman – River Valley – Sr. .436
IF – Turner Doornink – Clintonville – Jr. .424
IF – Matt Gruse – Neenah – Jr. .464
IF – Nick Stanke – Eau Claire Regis – Sr. .510
IF – Greg Rooney – Holmen – Jr. .418
IF – Noah Polcyn – Green Lake – Sr. .441
IF – Collin Seubert – Marathon – Sr. .547
IF – Kevin Bolder – Tomahawk – Jr. .446
IF – Austin Evenson – Hudson – Sr. .453
IF – Drew Davis – Eau Claire Memorial – Sr. .433
IF – Cal Jacklin – Kettle Moraine Lutheran – Sr. .566
OF – Andy Brahier – Jefferson – Jr. .429
OF – Cody Giessman – Sevastapol – Sr. .471
OF – Connor Hafeman – Hortonville – Jr. .366
OF – Jordan Schmidt – St. Mary Central – Sr. .400
OF – Kaleb Jacobson – De Soto – Sr. .377
OF – Zach Gilles – Chippewa Falls McDonell – Fr. .543
OF – Logan Taylor – Wausau East – Sr. .364
OF – Craig Boyd – Athens – Sr. .419
OF – Jason Balts - Barron – Jr. .464
Utility – Riley Liebscher – Three Lakes – Sr. .579
Utility – Hunter Dicus – Elk Mound – Sr. .476 1-1 0.64
Utility – Colton Lee – Kenosha Bradford – Sr. .403 6-0 1.31
District Players of the Year:
I – Jacob Sparger – Eau Claire Memorial
II – Bo Howard – Marshfield
III – Caleb Fernholz – Cashton
IV – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly
Clark Eagan – Appleton North
V – Zach Fairchild – Sun Prairie
VI – Kevin Tibor – Kenosha Bradford
STATE SPRING PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Scott Schreiber – Kimberly
District Assistant Coaches of the Year:
I – Ryan Christenson – Ellsworth
II – Ryan Bloom – Stratford
III – Ryan Kaus – Cashton
IV – Rick Pankow – Hortonville
V – Tim Mommaerts – Waunakee
VI – Mike Schmitt – Waupun
STATE SPRING ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR:
Mike Schmitt – Waupun
All-State Academic Team:
Requirements:
3.75 or higher cumulative GPA
Must be a junior or senior
Must receive All-Conference recognition
Head Coach must be a WBCA member
Clark Eagan – Appleton North
Nathan Jack – St. Mary Central
David Menk – Manitowoc Lutheran
Sawyer Schultz – Appleton North
Ben Diedrick – Kimberly
Taron Tierney – Appleton East
Nick Kita – Gibralter
Jacob Bamke – Hortonville
Matt Ferris – Appleton Xavier
Kolin Kubitz – Clintonville
Cordell Walker – Green Lake
Trace Thorp – Green Lake
Drake Hodkiewicz – Adams-Friendship
Grant Stittleburg – Black River Falls
Stephen Chestnut – Onalaska
Ryan Weber – Holmen
Sawyer Bawek – Arcadia
Sam Ferguson – Arcadia
Abe Ferguson – Arcadia
Caleb Fernholz – Cashton
Ben Thornton – La Crosse Central
Colyn Buss – Wisconsin Dells
Mike Boland – De Soto
Brandon Ehrke – Deerfield
Cole Erickson – Deerfield
Tyler Gabrielson – Viroqua
Nick Stanke – Eau Claire Regis
Joe Konzen – Eau Claire Regis
Sean Branick – Eau Claire Regis
Alec Winter – Elk Mound
Hunter Hermes – Elk Mound
Kyle Larson – Turtle Lake/Clayton
Alex Call – River Falls
Aaron Koshatka – Unity
Jason Balts – Barron
Neil Rasmussen – Barron
Tony Blair – Chippewa Falls
A.J. Naatz – Menomonie
Miles Lewis – Hudson
Mike Hommes – Hudson
Zach Slowiak – Chippewa Falls
Chase Stoffel – Chippewa Falls
P.J. Rosowski – Stoughton
Colin DeBoer -- Waupun
Jordan Daane -- Waupun
Colten Demorett – Edgewood
Alex Mortimer – Richland Center
Carter Hoffman – River Valley
James Brey – River Valley
Fernando Espinosa – Madison La Follette
Bryce Buchholz -- Waupun
Ian Streeter – Fennimore
Aidan McNamara – Madison West
Marcus Caminiti – Wisconsin Heights
Andy Brahier – Jefferson
William Cooley – Platteville
Aidan Basset – Madison West
Aaron Mack – Edgewood
Brandon Slaats – Cuba City
Riley Anderson – Madison La Follette
Alex Meister – Riverdale
Bryan Rutkowski – Evansville
Joey Carpenter – Evansville
Logan Udelhofen – Potosi
Pierce Russell – Shullsburg/Benton
Brett Yoder – Sun Prairie
Nic Pierick – Highland
John Dzurka – D.C. Everest
Zach Finnegan – D.C. Everest
Beau DeLaet – Wausaukee
Collin Seubert – Marathon
Mason Mergener – Coleman
Cal Giese – SPASH
Kevin Slezak – SPASH
Eric Zelhofer – SPASH
Tom Zuelsdorf – Merrill
Drew Spaeth – Stratford
Mitchell Reinthaler – Rhinelander
Adam Kluck – Stevens Point Pacelli
Logan Taylor – Wausau East
Ben Ayres – Port Edwards
Troy Kutella – Port Edwards
Nishad Agrawal – University School
Tim Bahr – Lake Country Lutheran
Jimmy Gerdes – Kenosha Tremper
Nate Krause – Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Billy Lawton – University School
Evan Metzger – Beloit Turner
Luke Sinclair – Kenosha Bradford
Photo by Doug Ritchay, WLUK-11
Tag(s): Home