skip navigation
Home Contact Us Join WBCA Camps & Clinics Coaching Positions WBCA Awards Games Wanted WBCA All-State Teams Calendar

WBCA All-Star Classic

Nominate your players for the All-Star Classic

Head high school coaches who are WBCA members should nominate deserving seniors for the All-Star Classic.

Needed by Friday, May 12th, all information on any Senior you wish to nominate for the All-Star Classic at the end of June.


REMEMBER, YOU MUST BE AN ASSOCIATION MEMBER TO NOMINATE!! If you are not, please do not send info.

First, find out if the player you are nominating will play if selected!

Then send info such as:
1. Current senior season statistics (or junior stats for summer players)
2. Positions they can play, including their BEST position.
3. Are they a good kid? Any suspensions?
4. Their home address
5. Their home and cell phone numbers

Remember, they must be one of the best 72 seniors in the State in your estimation.  Please get us any names of others you've seen this year we should consider.

Email nominations to the coach below who represents your region:

You can email your nominations directly to the coach of your region below, or you are welcomed to use the Excel form below.

The 32nd Annual WBCA All-Star Classic

72 of Wisconsin's finest senior baseball players will be picked and will be playing in the Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association All-Star Classic, held in Oshkosh, on June 23rd and 24th.  Only players whose coaches are WBCA members are eligible.

Participants can find links to information about the Classic below!  We look forward to seeing you in Oshkosh on the All-Star Classic weekend.

Parents and Friends: Book your rooms early!  Country-Fest is happening the same week so getting a room in Oshkosh may be difficult.  Appleton, however, is a short drive and will have plenty of rooms available.

Chad Montez

Waukesha West: EAST representative

Phone: (262) 441-8811

Ron Kading

Potosi: SOUTH representative

Phone: (608) 763-2024

Joe Waite

Prairie Farm: Program Coordinator

Phone: 715-418-3149

If you need to fax anything, please use this number instead: 715.455.1260

Eric Beard

Wrightstown: NORTH representative

Phone: 920-858-4982

Mark Fuller

Cumberland: WEST representative

Phone: (715) 822-2399

Tony Gerharz

Oshkosh West: All-Star Classic Chair

Phone: 920-312-4230

EAST ALL STARS 2016

  • Johnny Duranso - Arrowhead
  • Dominic Clementi - Arrowhead
  • DJ Ellifson - Oak Creek
  • Jake Hall - Lakeside Lutheran
  • Matt Hamilton -Oak Creek
  • Ryan Kaul - Beaver Dam
  • Matt McCarty - South Milwaukee
  • Aaron Mutter - Burlington
  • Jaren Nickels - Watertown
  • Parker Plume - Franklin
  • Ryan Schmitt - Arrowhead
  • Jeremy Stouffer - Kenosha Indian Trail
  • Bryan Sturdevant - Burlington
  • Caleb Wagner - Muskego
  • Ty Weber - Menomonee Falls
  • Jacob Wiedower - Saint Francis
  • Nick Winter - Milwaukee Lutheran
  • Christian Zamudio - Kenosha Tremper

Coaches: David Bahr (Lakeside Lutheran), Vince Mancuso (Arrowhead), Bob Weber (South Milwaukee).

SOUTH ALL STARS 2016

  • Elijah Cannon - Riverdale
  • Brooks Chandler - Pecatonica
  • Diggy Cimaroli - Wisconsin Dells
  • Tommy Crandall - Hillsboro
  • Jack Eagan - Wautoma
  • Jacob Huebsh - Ithaca
  • Keegan Johnston - Westfield
  • Trevor Kearney - Rio
  • Tanner Kirchberg - Columbus
  • Nate Loomis - Beloit Turner
  • Logan Michaels - DeForest
  • Alec Morrison - Middleton
  • Jack Nelson - Portage
  • Marquis Reuter - Sun Prairie
  • Cody Ryan - Markesan
  • Brennan Schmitt - Middleton
  • Donovan Tomony - Madison East
  • Dayton Zettelmeier - Evansville

Coaches: Steve Bochat (Big Foot), Ben Grieber (Madison West), Quentin Travis (Rio).

NORTH ALL STARS 2016

  • Brett Bahrs - Manitowoc Roncalli
  • Mack Blashka - Saint Mary Catholic
  • Tyler Burbach - Oakfield
  • Ben Carew - Kimberly
  • Joe Cliver - Hortonville
  • Grant Frazer - Oconto
  • Nick Goudreau - Appleton East
  • Trevor Hogenson - Saint Mary Catholic
  • Steven Jacobson - Kimberly
  • Tyler Marquardt - Peshtigo
  • Alex Noe - Oshkosh North
  • Isaac Pethan - Manitowoc Lincoln
  • Nick Sailer - Coleman
  • Evan Sigmund - Oconto Falls
  • Bret Skenandore - Kaukauna
  • Johl Turzinski - Almond-Bancroft
  • Kyle Wagoner - Crandon

Coaches: Phil Janssen (Saint Mary Catholic), Rick Pankow (Hortonville), Zachary Sand (Mishicot).

WEST ALL STARS 2016

  • Caleb Armstrong - Chequamegon
  • Travis Berg - Eau Claire Memorial
  • Brandon Bohl - Elk Mound
  • Cody Cline - Fall Creek
  • Rece Dietrich - Barron
  • Ryan Gassner - Marathon
  • Ryan Giannoni - Phillips
  • Zach Gilles - Chippewa Falls McDonell
  • Bryce Graveen - Mosinee
  • Lance Johnson - Pepin-Alma
  • Logan Langbehn - DC Everest
  • Caleb Manecke - New Richmond
  • Logan Peterson - Somerset
  • Cal Sauro - Eau Claire North
  • Nick Schroeder - Stevens Point
  • Alex Schulte - La Crosse Aquinas
  • Jake Sperry - Chippewa Falls
  • Matthew Tarasewicz - Ashland

Coaches: Bob Gawlitta (Wisconsin Rapids), Dick Iverson (Rib Lake), Jon Lantz (Barron).