Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Contact Us Join WBCA Camps & Clinics Coaching Positions WBCA Awards Games Wanted WBCA All-State Teams Calendar

WBCA Announces All-State Teams

06/13/2013, 9:15pm CDT
By WBCA

Kimberly junior Scott Schreiber named Player of the Year

2013 WBCA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM

1st Team:

P – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly – Jr.     10-0     0.86

P – Jacob Sparger – Eau Claire Memorial – Sr.     7-0     0.27

C – Zach Fairchild – Sun Prairie – Sr.     .389

IF – Clark Eagan – Appleton North – Sr.     .554

IF – Ben Diedrick – Kimberly – Sr.     .507

IF – Ben Faga – La Crosse Central – Jr.     .452

IF – Bo Howard – Marshfield – Sr.     .517

IF – Sam Hurt – Eau Claire North – Sr.     .421

OF – Alex Brown – Madison West – Sr.     .421

OF – Kevin Slezak – SPASH – Sr.     .471

OF – Alex Call – River Falls – Sr.     .413

OF – Tony DeBartolo – Kenosha Bradford – Sr.     .432

Utility – Tyler Ihrcke – Westby – Sr.     .437     5-3     2.57

 

2nd Team:

P – Sam Lund – Sun Prairie – Jr.     9-0-1     1.04

P – Kevin Tibor – Kenosha Bradford – Sr.     8-2     1.54

C – Daulton Varsho – Marshfield – Jr.     .406

IF – Willie Freimuth – Waunakee – Sr.     .406

IF – Sterling King – SPASH – Sr.     .464

IF – Carson Weber – Watertown – Sr.     .394

IF – Max Widmar – Racine Park – Jr.     .534

OF – Tim Fritz – Potosi – Sr.     .528

OF – Mike Hommes – Hudson – Sr.     .357

OF – Kyle Jones – Kenosha Tremper – Sr.     .412

Utility – Ryley Rosenfeldt – Hortonville – Sr.     .404     5-0     1.25

 

3rd Team:

P – Ryan Frieder – Bay Port – Sr.     7-0     1.06

P – Cal Giese – SPASH – Jr.     5-0     1.51

C – Jake Kolasinski – Brookfield Academy – Sr.     .571

IF – Evan Deegan – Edgerton – Sr.     .473

IF – Travis Miller – Cumberland – Soph.      .476

IF – Shey Smith – Racine St. Catherine – Sr.     .500

OF – Jeren Kendall – Holmen – Jr.     .373

OF – Eric Weisbrod – Racine St. Catherine – Sr.     .493

Utility – Armann Cabrera – Beloit Memorial – Jr.     .417     4-1     1.86

 

Honorable Mention:

P – Heath Renz – Jefferson – Jr.     5-1     0.71

P – Caleb Fernholz – Cashton – Sr.     7-1     0.51

P – Colyn Buss – Wisconsin Dells – Sr.     0.33

P – Josh Nielson – D.C. Everest – Sr.     5-2     1.27

P – James Georgakas – Ellsworth – Sr.     5-1-1     1.17

P – Derrek Heffel – Racine St. Catherine – Jr.     6-1     0.83

C – Drew Neuville – Bay Port – Sr.     .519

C – Kody Larson – De Soto – Sr.     .493

C – Miles Lewis – Hudson – Jr.     .353

IF – Carter Brekke – Sun Prairie – Sr.     .338

IF – Carter Hoffman – River Valley – Sr.     .436

IF – Turner Doornink – Clintonville – Jr.     .424

IF – Matt Gruse – Neenah – Jr.     .464

IF – Nick Stanke – Eau Claire Regis – Sr.     .510

IF – Greg Rooney – Holmen – Jr.     .418

IF – Noah Polcyn – Green Lake – Sr.     .441

IF – Collin Seubert – Marathon – Sr.     .547

IF – Kevin Bolder – Tomahawk – Jr.     .446

IF – Austin Evenson – Hudson – Sr.     .453

IF – Drew Davis – Eau Claire Memorial – Sr.     .433

IF – Cal Jacklin – Kettle Moraine Lutheran – Sr.     .566

OF – Andy Brahier – Jefferson – Jr.     .429

OF – Cody Giessman – Sevastapol – Sr.     .471

OF – Connor Hafeman – Hortonville – Jr.     .366

OF – Jordan Schmidt – St. Mary Central – Sr.     .400

OF – Kaleb Jacobson – De Soto – Sr.     .377

OF – Zach Gilles – Chippewa Falls McDonell – Fr.     .543

OF – Logan Taylor – Wausau East – Sr.     .364

OF – Craig Boyd – Athens – Sr.     .419

OF – Jason Balts -  Barron – Jr.     .464

Utility – Riley Liebscher – Three Lakes – Sr.     .579

Utility – Hunter Dicus – Elk Mound – Sr.     .476     1-1     0.64

Utility – Colton Lee – Kenosha Bradford – Sr.     .403     6-0     1.31

 

District Players of the Year:

I – Jacob Sparger – Eau Claire Memorial

II – Bo Howard – Marshfield

III – Caleb Fernholz – Cashton

IV – Scott Schreiber – Kimberly

        Clark Eagan – Appleton North

V – Zach Fairchild – Sun Prairie

VI – Kevin Tibor – Kenosha Bradford

 

STATE SPRING PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Scott Schreiber – Kimberly

District Assistant Coaches of the Year:

I – Ryan Christenson – Ellsworth

II – Ryan Bloom – Stratford

III – Ryan Kaus – Cashton

IV – Rick Pankow – Hortonville

V – Tim Mommaerts – Waunakee

VI – Mike Schmitt – Waupun

 

STATE SPRING ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR:

Mike Schmitt – Waupun

 

All-State Academic Team:

Requirements:

     3.75 or higher cumulative GPA

     Must be a junior or senior

     Must receive All-Conference recognition

     Head Coach must be a WBCA member

Clark Eagan – Appleton North

Nathan Jack – St. Mary Central

David Menk – Manitowoc Lutheran

Sawyer Schultz – Appleton North

Ben Diedrick – Kimberly

Taron Tierney – Appleton East

Nick Kita – Gibralter

Jacob Bamke – Hortonville

Matt Ferris – Appleton Xavier

Kolin Kubitz – Clintonville

Cordell Walker – Green Lake

Trace Thorp – Green Lake

Drake Hodkiewicz – Adams-Friendship

Grant Stittleburg – Black River Falls

Stephen Chestnut – Onalaska

Ryan Weber – Holmen

Sawyer Bawek – Arcadia

Sam Ferguson – Arcadia

Abe Ferguson – Arcadia

Caleb Fernholz – Cashton

Ben Thornton – La Crosse Central

Colyn Buss – Wisconsin Dells

Mike Boland – De Soto

Brandon Ehrke – Deerfield

Cole Erickson – Deerfield

Tyler Gabrielson – Viroqua

Nick Stanke – Eau Claire Regis

Joe Konzen – Eau Claire Regis

Sean Branick – Eau Claire Regis

Alec Winter – Elk Mound

Hunter Hermes – Elk Mound

Kyle Larson – Turtle Lake/Clayton

Alex Call – River Falls

Aaron Koshatka – Unity

Jason Balts – Barron

Neil Rasmussen – Barron

Tony Blair – Chippewa Falls

A.J. Naatz – Menomonie

Miles Lewis – Hudson

Mike Hommes – Hudson

Zach Slowiak – Chippewa Falls

Chase Stoffel – Chippewa Falls

P.J. Rosowski – Stoughton

Colin DeBoer -- Waupun

 Jordan Daane -- Waupun

Colten Demorett – Edgewood

Alex Mortimer – Richland Center

Carter Hoffman – River Valley

James Brey – River Valley

Fernando Espinosa – Madison La Follette

Bryce Buchholz -- Waupun

Ian Streeter – Fennimore

Aidan McNamara – Madison West

Marcus Caminiti – Wisconsin Heights

Andy Brahier – Jefferson

William Cooley – Platteville

Aidan Basset – Madison West

Aaron Mack – Edgewood

Brandon Slaats – Cuba City

Riley Anderson – Madison La Follette

Alex Meister – Riverdale

Bryan Rutkowski – Evansville

Joey Carpenter – Evansville

Logan Udelhofen – Potosi

Pierce Russell – Shullsburg/Benton

Brett Yoder – Sun Prairie

Nic Pierick – Highland

John Dzurka – D.C. Everest

Zach Finnegan – D.C. Everest

Beau DeLaet – Wausaukee

Collin Seubert – Marathon

Mason Mergener – Coleman

Cal Giese – SPASH

Kevin Slezak – SPASH

Eric Zelhofer – SPASH

Tom Zuelsdorf – Merrill

Drew Spaeth – Stratford

Mitchell Reinthaler – Rhinelander

Adam Kluck – Stevens Point Pacelli

Logan Taylor – Wausau East

Ben Ayres – Port Edwards

Troy Kutella – Port Edwards

Nishad Agrawal – University School

Tim Bahr – Lake Country Lutheran

Jimmy Gerdes – Kenosha Tremper

Nate Krause – Kettle Moraine Lutheran

Billy Lawton – University School

Evan Metzger – Beloit Turner

Luke Sinclair – Kenosha Bradford

Photo by Doug Ritchay, WLUK-11

Tag(s): Home